Gluconolactone: Definition and Cosmetic Applications

Gluconolactone: Definition and Cosmetic Applications

What Is Gluconolactone?

Gluconolactone, also known as glucono delta-lactone, is a cyclic ester (lactone) derived from gluconic acid. It is formed through the removal of water from gluconic acid.

Gluconic acid is a carboxylic acid, while gluconolactone is its lactone form. In cosmetic formulations, gluconolactone can be used as an ingredient in a range of personal care products.

Gluconolactone in Cosmetics

Gluconolactone and gluconic acid derivatives can be incorporated into various cosmetic and personal care formulations, including:

  • Skin care products
  • Cleansing products
  • Bath products
  • Shampoos
  • Mouthwashes

Its suitability for a formulation depends on the product type, formulation system and intended cosmetic function.

Ingredient Information

INCI Name: Gluconolactone
CAS: 90-80-2
EINECS: 202-016-5

Contact

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Fill in the project questionnaire

This helps us to get to know you and your project better and to directly put together the right team for you. The questionnaire is especially helpful if you already have concrete ideas.

Book a call

Have more questions?
Book a 30 minute free consultation with one of the founders.